conference header

2018 AWT Convention Archives

View photos from this year's convention.

Thanks to our Sponsors and Exhibitors!

 

Schedule/Handouts

Attendees of this conference may log in to see additional content.

Click on the event titles below for more information.

Tuesday, September 25, 2018

Time
Event/Location
7:00 am – 12:00 pm

Board of Directors Meeting

ChampionsGate Room

10:00 am – 5:00 pm

Registration Open

Osceola Foyer

10:00 am – 5:00 pm

Exhibitor Move-In

International / National Ballrooms

11:30 am – 12:30 pm

Business Owner's Meeting, Registration

Osceola Foyer

12:30 pm – 6:00 pm

Business Owner's Meeting (separate registration)

Moderator:  Mark R. Juhl

Osceola A

12:30 pm – 12:30 pm

Business Owner's Meeting, Welcome and Introduction

Osceola A

12:30 pm – 2:00 pm

Leading at Mach 2
Anthony Bourke, 
Mach 2 Consulting

Osceola A

2:00 pm – 2:30 pm

Business Owner's Meeting, Better Business Series

Osceola A

2:30 pm – 3:00 pm

Business Owner's Meeting, Better Business Series

Osceola A

3:00 pm – 3:15 pm

Business Owner's Meeting, Refreshment Break

Osceola A

3:15 pm – 4:00 pm

Business Owner's Meeting, Roundtable Discussions

Osceola A

4:00 pm – 5:00 pm

Jim Larranga
Head Men's Basketball Coach, University of Miami

Osceola A

5:00 pm – 6:00 pm

Business Owner's Meeting Reception

Kissimmee Room

Wednesday, September 26, 2018

Time
Event/Location
8:00 am – 7:00 pm

Registration Open

Osceola Foyer

8:00 am – 2:00 pm

Exhibitor Move-In

International / National Ballrooms

2:30 pm – 4:00 pm

Boiler Subcommittee Meeting

Kissimmee A

2:30 pm – 4:00 pm

Cooling Subcommittee Meeting

Celebration

2:30 pm – 4:00 pm

Pretreatment Subcommittee Meeting

Kissimmee B

2:30 pm – 4:00 pm

Special Projects Subcommittee Meeting

St. Cloud A

2:30 pm – 4:00 pm

Wastewater Subcommittee Meeting

St. Cloud B

4:00 pm – 4:30 pm
4:00 pm – 7:00 pm

Opening Reception—Exhibit Hall Open

International / National Ballrooms

6:00 pm – 7:00 pm

Women of Water (WOW) Reception

ChampionsGate Room

7:00 pm – 8:00 pm

CWT and New Member Reception (by invitation only)

Formal (Adult) Pool

Thursday, September 27, 2018

Time
Event/Location
7:00 am – 6:00 pm

Registration Open

Osceola Foyer

7:00 am – 8:30 pm

Continental Breakfast

Osceola Foyer

7:30 am – 7:50 am

Commercial Corner #1 – BASF
Osceola Conference Center, St. Cloud
Low-to-No-Phosphate Antiscalants

St. Cloud

7:30 am – 7:50 am

Commercial Corner #2 – Radical Polymers
Osceola Conference Center, Kissimmee
Formulation and Technology Options for Corrosion Control in Cooling Systems

Kissimmee

8:00 am – 8:20 am

Commercial Corner #3 – Suez Water Technologies & Solutions
Osceola Conference Center, St. Cloud
Building Partnerships for Future Successes

St. Cloud

8:00 am – 8:20 am

Commercial Corner #4 – ResinTech
Osceola Conference Center, Kissimmee
Choosing the Perfect Ion Exchange Resin

Kissimmee

9:00 am – 10:00 am

Spouse/Guest Continental Breakfast

Osceola Foyer

9:00 am – 10:00 am

John Mattone

Osceola DE

10:00 am – 3:00 pm

Exhibit Hall Open

International / National Ballrooms

11:00 am – 11:45 am

Technical Learning Lounge–AWT Special Projects Subcommittee: Filming Amine Technology – Part II

Osceola AB

11:45 am – 12:30 pm

Technical Learning Lounge–AWT Cooling Subcommittee: Biofilm Study; Legionella Market Update; Microbial Control Survey

Osceola AB

12:30 pm – 2:00 pm

Past Presidents Luncheon

Trevi’s Restaurant Private Dining Room

3:00 pm – 3:30 pm

Track I

Osceola DE

3:00 pm – 3:30 pm

Track II

Osceola C

3:00 pm – 3:30 pm

Track III

Osceola AB

3:30 pm – 4:00 pm

Track I

Osceola DE

3:30 pm – 4:00 pm

Track II

Osceola C

3:30 pm – 4:00 pm

Track III

Osceola AB

4:00 pm – 4:30 pm

General Session

Osceola DE

6:00 pm – 10:00 pm

AWT Annual Reception and Awards Dinner

Osceola DE / Golf Course Commons

Friday, September 28, 2018

Time
Event/Location
7:00 am – 5:30 pm

Registration Open

Osceola Foyer

7:00 am – 9:00 am

Continental Breakfast

Osceola Foyer

7:30 am – 8:45 am

Committee Breakfast Meetings
Business Resources Committee

Congressional A

7:30 am – 8:45 am

Committee Breakfast Meetings
Certification Committee

Congressional B

7:30 am – 8:45 am

Committee Breakfast Meetings
Convention Committee

Congressional Foyer

7:30 am – 8:45 am

Committee Breakfast Meetings
Charity Task Force

Colonial A

7:30 am – 8:45 am

Committee Breakfast Meetings
Education Committee

Colonial B

7:30 am – 8:45 am

Committee Breakfast Meetings
Legislative/Regulatory Committee

Augusta A

7:30 am – 8:45 am

Committee Breakfast Meetings
Technical Committee

ChampionsGate

7:30 am – 8:45 am

Committee Breakfast Meetings
Young Professionals Group

Olympic B

8:00 am – 8:20 am

Commercial Corner #5 – Special Pathogens Laboratory, LLC
Osceola Conference Center, St. Cloud
Ending Legionnaires’ Disease Is More Than a Checklist: Tools for Legionella Risk Management

St. Cloud

8:00 am – 8:20 am

Commercial Corner #6 – ODYSSEE Environnement
Osceola Conference Center, Kissimmee
Latest Evolution of Film-Forming Amines (FFAs) Applications

Kissimmee

8:30 am – 8:50 am

Commercial Corner #7 – IDEXX
Osceola Conference Center, St. Cloud
Managing Legionella Risk: A Simple and Accurate Testing Solution

St. Cloud

8:30 am – 8:50 am

Commercial Corner #8 – Wincom
Osceola Conference Center, Kissimmee
Corrosion Protection Ratings and Market Analysis of Yellow Metal Inhibitors

Kissimmee

8:30 am – 8:50 am

How Service Trips with PWW Can Impact Your Personal and Professional Life: Experiences from AWT Members 

Celebration

9:00 am – 9:45 am

Exhibitor Meeting

Celebration

9:00 am – 10:30 am

Workshop:

Osceola C

9:45 am – 10:00 am

Break

Osceola Foyer

10:00 am – 2:00 pm

Exhibit Hall Open

International / National Ballrooms

11:30 am – 12:30 pm

Learning Lounge: Breaking Taboos About Disinfection Products

Maria Inestroza and Eva Jimenez

Pure Water For the World

Osceola AB

12:30 pm – 1:15 pm

Technical Learning Lounge–AWT Pretreatment Subcommittee

Osceola AB

1:15 pm – 2:00 pm

Technical Learning Lounge–AWT Boiler Subcommittee

Osceola AB

2:00 pm – 7:00 pm

Exhibit Hall Teardown

International / National Ballrooms

2:00 pm – 2:30 pm

Track I

Osceola C

2:00 pm – 2:30 pm

Track II

Osceola AB

2:30 pm – 3:00 pm

Track I

Osceola C

2:30 pm – 3:00 pm

Track II

Osceola AB

3:00 pm – 3:30 pm

Track I

Osceola C

3:00 pm – 3:30 pm

Track II

Osceola AB

3:30 pm – 4:30 pm

General Session: Panel Discussion:

Osceola DE

4:30 pm – 6:00 pm

General Session: Panel Discussion: Legionella

Osceola DE

6:00 pm – 7:00 pm

Young Professionals Happy Hour

Trevi’s Patio

Saturday, September 29, 2018

Time
Event/Location
7:00 am – 12:30 pm

Registration Open

Osceola Foyer

7:00 am – 9:30 am

Continental Breakfast

Osceola Foyer

8:00 am – 9:30 am

General Session – Filming Amines Panel

Osceola DE

9:30 am – 9:45 am

Refreshment Break

Osceola Foyer

9:45 am – 10:15 am

Track I

Osceola AB

9:45 am – 10:15 am

Track II

Osceola C

10:15 am – 10:45 am

Track I

Osceola AB

10:15 am – 10:45 am

Track II

Osceola C

10:45 am – 11:15 am

Track I

Osceola AB

10:45 am – 11:15 am

Track II

Osceola C

11:30 am – 12:30 pm

Allan J. Bly, CWT

SAB Capital Partners, LLC

 

Colin Frayne, CWT
Aquassurance, Inc.

Osceola DE


 

 

  • Brenntag
  • QualiChem
  • Sigura
  • Lovibond
  • Sanpiure
  • Nepture