2018 Annual Convention and Exposition

Schedule

Click on the event titles below for more information.

Tuesday, September 25, 2018

Time
Event/Location
7:00 am – 12:00 pm

Board of Directors Meeting

ChampionsGate Room

10:00 am – 5:00 pm

Registration Open

Osceola Foyer

10:00 am – 5:00 pm

Exhibitor Move-In

International / National Ballrooms

11:30 am – 12:30 pm

Business Owner's Meeting, Registration

Osceola Foyer

12:30 pm – 6:00 pm

Business Owner's Meeting (separate registration)

Moderator:  Mark R. Juhl

Osceola A

12:30 pm – 12:30 pm

Business Owner's Meeting, Welcome and Introduction

Osceola A

12:30 pm – 2:00 pm

Leading at Mach 2
Anthony Bourke, 
Mach 2 Consulting

Osceola A

2:00 pm – 2:30 pm

Business Owner's Meeting, Better Business Series

Expand Your Product Line, Expand your Profits, With Existing Customers

Lou Koenig
Merton Consulting, LLC

Jeff Burton
Ques Industries, Inc.

Osceola A

2:30 pm – 3:00 pm

Business Owner's Meeting, Better Business Series

Better Business Series: Non-Competition Agreements for Water Treaters

Adam Green
Baker Donelson Bearman Caldwell & Berkowitz, PC

Robert J. Cunningham, PE
International Water Consultants, Inc.

Osceola A

3:00 pm – 3:15 pm

Business Owner's Meeting, Refreshment Break

Osceola A

3:15 pm – 4:00 pm

Business Owner's Meeting, Roundtable Discussions

Osceola A

4:00 pm – 5:00 pm

Jim Larranga
Head Men's Basketball Coach, University of Miami

Osceola A

5:00 pm – 6:00 pm

Business Owner's Meeting Reception

Kissimmee Room

Wednesday, September 26, 2018

Time
Event/Location
7:00 am – 1:00 pm

Omni ChampionsGate National Golf Course

8:00 am – 7:00 pm

Registration Open

Osceola Foyer

8:00 am – 2:00 pm

Exhibitor Move-In

International / National Ballrooms

2:30 pm – 4:00 pm

Boiler Subcommittee Meeting

Kissimmee A

2:30 pm – 4:00 pm

Cooling Subcommittee Meeting

Celebration

2:30 pm – 4:00 pm

Pretreatment Subcommittee Meeting

Kissimmee B

2:30 pm – 4:00 pm

Special Projects Subcommittee Meeting

St. Cloud A

2:30 pm – 4:00 pm

Wastewater Subcommittee Meeting

St. Cloud B

4:00 pm – 4:30 pm
4:00 pm – 7:00 pm

Opening Reception—Exhibit Hall Open

International / National Ballrooms

6:00 pm – 7:00 pm

Women of Water (WOW) Reception

ChampionsGate Room

7:00 pm – 8:00 pm

CWT and New Member Reception (by invitation only)

Formal (Adult) Pool

Thursday, September 27, 2018

Time
Event/Location
7:00 am – 6:00 pm

Registration Open

Osceola Foyer

7:00 am – 8:30 pm

Continental Breakfast

Osceola Foyer

7:30 am – 7:50 am

Commercial Corner #1 – BASF
Osceola Conference Center, St. Cloud
Low-to-No-Phosphate Antiscalants

St. Cloud

7:30 am – 7:50 am

Commercial Corner #2 – Radical Polymers
Osceola Conference Center, Kissimmee
Formulation and Technology Options for Corrosion Control in Cooling Systems

Kissimmee

8:00 am – 8:20 am

Commercial Corner #3 – Suez Water Technologies & Solutions
Osceola Conference Center, St. Cloud
Building Partnerships for Future Successes

St. Cloud

8:00 am – 8:20 am

Commercial Corner #4 – ResinTech
Osceola Conference Center, Kissimmee
Choosing the Perfect Ion Exchange Resin

Kissimmee

9:00 am – 10:00 am

Spouse/Guest Continental Breakfast

Osceola Foyer

9:00 am – 10:00 am

John Mattone

Osceola DE

10:00 am – 3:00 pm

Exhibit Hall Open

International / National Ballrooms

11:00 am – 11:45 am

Technical Learning Lounge–AWT Special Projects Subcommittee: Filming Amine Technology – Part II

Osceola AB

11:45 am – 12:30 pm

Technical Learning Lounge–AWT Cooling Subcommittee: Biofilm Study; Legionella Market Update; Microbial Control Survey

Osceola AB

12:30 pm – 2:00 pm

Past Presidents Luncheon

Trevi’s Restaurant Private Dining Room

3:00 pm – 3:30 pm

Track I

Osceola DE

3:00 pm – 3:30 pm

Track II

Osceola C

3:00 pm – 3:30 pm

Track III

Osceola AB

3:30 pm – 4:00 pm

Track I

It's Not Me, It's You: System Failures Unrelated to Water Chemistry

Adam Green
Baker Donelson Bearman Caldwell & Berkowitz, PC

Patrtick D. Guccione
Chem–Aqua, Inc.

 

Osceola DE

3:30 pm – 4:00 pm

Track II

Challenges in the Field

Jim Collins
Brenntag North America

Osceola C

3:30 pm – 4:00 pm

Track III

Advanced Scale Formation and Control Modelling in Membrane Systems

Robert J. Ferguson
French Creek Software, Inc.

Osceola AB

4:00 pm – 4:30 pm

General Session

Osceola DE

6:00 pm – 10:00 pm

AWT Annual Reception and Awards Dinner

Osceola DE / Golf Course Commons

Friday, September 28, 2018

Time
Event/Location
7:00 am – 5:30 pm

Registration Open

Osceola Foyer

7:00 am – 9:00 am

Continental Breakfast

Osceola Foyer

7:30 am – 8:45 am

Committee Breakfast Meetings
Business Resources Committee

Congressional A

7:30 am – 8:45 am

Committee Breakfast Meetings
Certification Committee

Congressional B

7:30 am – 8:45 am

Committee Breakfast Meetings
Convention Committee

Congressional Foyer

7:30 am – 8:45 am

Committee Breakfast Meetings
Charity Task Force

Colonial A

7:30 am – 8:45 am

Committee Breakfast Meetings
Education Committee

Colonial B

7:30 am – 8:45 am

Committee Breakfast Meetings
Legislative/Regulatory Committee

Augusta A

7:30 am – 8:45 am

Committee Breakfast Meetings
Technical Committee

ChampionsGate

7:30 am – 8:45 am

Committee Breakfast Meetings
Young Professionals Group

Olympic B

8:00 am – 8:20 am

Commercial Corner #5 – Special Pathogens Laboratory, LLC
Osceola Conference Center, St. Cloud
Ending Legionnaires’ Disease Is More Than a Checklist: Tools for Legionella Risk Management

St. Cloud

8:00 am – 8:20 am

Commercial Corner #6 – ODYSSEE Environnement
Osceola Conference Center, Kissimmee
Latest Evolution of Film-Forming Amines (FFAs) Applications

Kissimmee

8:30 am – 8:50 am

Commercial Corner #7 – IDEXX
Osceola Conference Center, St. Cloud
Managing Legionella Risk: A Simple and Accurate Testing Solution

St. Cloud

8:30 am – 8:50 am

Commercial Corner #8 – Wincom
Osceola Conference Center, Kissimmee
Corrosion Protection Ratings and Market Analysis of Yellow Metal Inhibitors

Kissimmee

8:30 am – 8:50 am

How Service Trips with PWW Can Impact Your Personal and Professional Life: Experiences from AWT Members 

Celebration

9:00 am – 9:45 am

Exhibitor Meeting

Celebration

9:00 am – 10:30 am

Workshop:

Water Management Plans from the Water Treaters Prospective

Mark T. Lewis, CWT
Southeastern Laboratories, Inc.

Russell M. Baskin, CWT
Tower Water Management

Trace Blackmore, CWT, LEED AP
Blackmore Enterprises, Inc.

Osceola C

9:45 am – 10:00 am

Break

Osceola Foyer

10:00 am – 2:00 pm

Exhibit Hall Open

International / National Ballrooms

11:30 am – 12:30 pm

Learning Lounge: Breaking Taboos About Disinfection Products

Maria Inestroza and Eva Jimenez

Pure Water For the World

Osceola AB

12:30 pm – 1:15 pm

Technical Learning Lounge–AWT Pretreatment Subcommittee

Osceola AB

1:15 pm – 2:00 pm

Technical Learning Lounge–AWT Boiler Subcommittee

Osceola AB

2:00 pm – 7:00 pm

Exhibit Hall Teardown

International / National Ballrooms

2:00 pm – 2:30 pm

Track I

Osceola C

2:00 pm – 2:30 pm

Track II

Better Business Series: Making the Right Hire

Adam Green
Baker Donelson Bearman Caldwell & Berkowitz, PC

Osceola AB

2:30 pm – 3:00 pm

Track I

Real World Experiences Treating Cooling Water with a Plant-based Program

Steve Chewning, AWT
Southeastern Laboratories, Inc.

Osceola C

2:30 pm – 3:00 pm

Track II

Employee Theft and Cyber Crime: Lock your Doors

John Walsh
WaterColor Management

Evan Fenaroli
Philadelphia Insurance Companies

Osceola AB

3:00 pm – 3:30 pm
3:00 pm – 3:30 pm

Track II

Osceola AB

3:30 pm – 4:30 pm

General Session: Panel Discussion:

Understanding Young Professionals: The What's, How's & Why's For Our Industry

Melanie Cardin
TGWT

Michelle Farmerie
GLA Water Consultants, Inc.

Brian Katarski
AquaPhoenix Scientific Inc.

Conor Parrish, CWT
FCT Water Treatment

Jon Shaw
Advantage Controls, Inc.

Osceola DE

4:30 pm – 6:00 pm

General Session: Panel Discussion: Legionella

Legionella Law: How Did We Get Here? Where Are We Going?

Robert J. Cunningham, PE
International Water Consultants, Inc.

Adam Green
Baker Donelson Bearman Caldwell & Berkowitz, PC

Legionella Regulations - Rejoice or Run for the Hills?

Patrick Racine
Klenzoid Canada–Eldon Water

Osceola DE

6:00 pm – 7:00 pm

Young Professionals Happy Hour

Trevi’s Patio

Saturday, September 29, 2018

Time
Event/Location
7:00 am – 12:30 pm

Registration Open

Osceola Foyer

7:00 am – 9:30 am

Continental Breakfast

Osceola Foyer

8:00 am – 9:30 am

General Session – Filming Amines Panel

The field evaluation of using polyamines in Closed loop and cooling systems

Trace Blackmore, CWT, LEED AP
Blackmore Enterprises, Inc.

Nathan Hardy
U.S. Water Services, Inc.

Osceola DE

9:30 am – 9:45 am

Refreshment Break

Osceola Foyer

9:45 am – 10:15 am

Track I

The role of hydrophobic modifications of polymers for scale control

Klin A. Rodrigues
AkzoNobel Surface Chemistry

Osceola AB

10:15 am – 10:45 am

Track I

BMS Integrations

Lacy Lance and Blaine Nagao
H2trOnics, Inc.

Osceola AB

10:15 am – 10:45 am

Track II

Water Treatment Case Histories and Lessons Learned

Colin Frayne, CWT
Aquassurance, Inc.

Osceola C

10:45 am – 11:15 am
10:45 am – 11:15 am
11:30 am – 12:30 pm

Allan J. Bly, CWT

SAB Capital Partners, LLC

 

Colin Frayne, CWT
Aquassurance, Inc.

Osceola DE

AWT 2018 Convention and Exposition

The AWT Annual Convention and Exposition is the place to get the tools, skills, and connections that will have an immediate effect on the future direction of your business—and impact your bottom line.

LinkedIn Twitter YouTube

AWT

Association of Water Technologies
9707 Key West Avenue, Suite 100
Rockville, MD 20850
Phone: (301) 740-1421
Fax: (301) 990-9771

Media Partners